World Overseas Immigration Consultancy Pvt Ltd

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon - Fri : 10.00 am - 6.00 pm

 

Germany job seeker visa

Germany Job Seeker Visa

About Germany

Germany is a beautiful country; it is one of the most powerful countries in Europe. With high growth and low unemployment, it is the perfect place to go if you are looking for a job. The country offers free education to its residents and is considered to be a highly safe and attractive living and working environment.

Germany is also one of the countries that is seeking highly qualified employees to work in well-paid positions, and encourages all young and skilled people to visit and look for places to work. So if you have decided that you would like to work there, the first things you need to do is get a Germany job seeker visa.

What is a Germany Job seeker visa?

The job seeker visa for Germany is a Long-Term Residency Permit, which allows you to stay in the country for six (6) months and look for a job. If at the end of the six (6) months you have found a place of employment, you will be given the Germany work visa or a Germany work permit and you will be allowed to work and live there.

Please note that having a job seeker visa does not allow you to start working immediately in Germany. It only means that you can visit the country and look for a job during your stay. Germany job seeker visa is for foreign national who intend to work in Germany.

The visa allows them for a continuous stay and job search. After you have gathered the necessary documents, the final step is to fill out an application form from your German Embassy office for the job seeker visa.

After you have submitted the form, you will be booked an appointment for an interview. Your background and documents, application form, and interview will determine whether you will be granted the Germany job seeker visa.

Highly skilled Minimum 15 years of STEM education (Science, Engineering, Technical or Mathematics) in great demand in Germany.

Eligibility requirements for Germany Job seeker visa

  • Applicant must be a holder of Bachelor degree or Master’s Degree from German Universities or foreign degrees.
  • Show proof that you have sufficient funds to cover your stay during the time you are in Germany.
  • Have travel or medical insurance for your entire stay in Germany or until you get your Work Permit.
  • Have a minimum of 5 years of experience in your related field of study.

Documents Required for Germany Job seeker Visa

  • A valid passport (issued in the past 10 years and valid for at least 12 months after your scheduled return).
  • A copy of your passport’s data page.
  • 3 passport pictures based on biometric specifications.
  • Proof of personal status in your home country, such as birth certificate, marriage certificate, and others (translated in English)
  • Documents of your financial situation such as a bank account statement which proves you can finance your stay in Germany.
  • Proof of Accommodation in Germany (i.e your plan of stay in Germany, with friends, relatives etc)
  • Proof of your health insurance
  • Diploma of your degree (or any other proof of academic qualification from a German or non-German university) as well as any certificates of previous work experience
  • A cover letter where you explain the objective of your visit, how you plan to find employment, and your alternative career plans if you cannot find a job.

Why Immigrate to Germany?

  • Public transportation is affordable and the best
  • High wages and salaries
  • Opportunity to convert to EU Residency later
  • You can give the best life-style to your loved ones by obtaining the Permanent Residency.
  • Earn in Euro’s
  • Strong Economy & Job Market
  • Enormous career opportunities in diversified sector
  • Ongoing skill shortage due to aging German population
  • Flexible working hours

Visa Fee & Processing Time

Visa Fee = EURO 75

An additional amount of INR 20,000 will be charged for verification of your Indian origin documents. Visa processing time may be 3 months or more.

Disclaimer: Visa fee is subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting your application

If you seek more information about Schengen visa you can write an email on info@worldoverseasimmigration.com and one of the most experience immigration consultants will get in touch with you to help you out with your questions and concerns or you can also choose to call us on +91-9810366117 or directly interact with the expert through our chat window.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

job seeker visa document