World Overseas Immigration Consultancy Pvt Ltd

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon - Fri : 10.00 am - 6.00 pm

 

Germany Employment Visa

Everyone has to apply and obtain a visa for work purposes before entering Germany. After the application has been approved by the Aliens’ Office and by the Work Office, the Embassy will issue you a residence permit in the form of a visa, which will include an authorization permitting you to work in Germany. You don’t need to obtain no extra work permit after arriving in Germany.

Required Documents for Employment Visa:

  1. Two fully completed application forms.
  2. Two passport photograph.
  3. Valid passport.
  4. Employment contract or letter of intent from your future employer in Germany.
  5. driving license and/or utility bill in your name as proof of residence in the consular where you plan to apply.
  6. You are also required to submit photocopies of all these documents, get insured and pay a visa fee of 75 Euro.

Types of Work Permits:

1. General employment:

General employment category is based on the economic needs of the Federal Republic of Germany. The two basic conditions are:

  • Vocational qualification.
  • A concrete offer of a contract of employment.

You will need the following documentation:

  • Application form for a residence permit
  • Two passport size, colour photos
  •  Valid passport
  • Two copies of your vocational qualification
  •  Letter of intent or contract offered to you by a company in Germany containing a detailed description of the employment
  • You will also need to submit two copies of each of these documents with you application.

2. Specialist Professional:

Germany is interested in attracting specialist professionals to work and live in Germany. This applies particularly to:

  • Graduates with special professional knowledge and experience.
  •  University teachers with outstanding career profiles.
  • Experienced managers with an offer of a job carrying a salary of not less than 86.400 Euros per year.
  • Applicants should furthermore satisfy the following criteria.
  • Ability to integrate into German society.
  •  Sufficient funds to maintain yourself.
  • A contract of employment.

You will need the following documentation:

  • Application form for a residence permit.
  • Two passport size color photos.
  • Valid passport.
  • Documentation of your professional knowledge and experience.
  • Letter of intent or contract offered to you by a German employer, including a detailed description of the employment.

3. Self-Employment:

To work on a self-employed basis your proposed business must: 

  • Fulfil the needs of Germany.
  • Have a beneficial economic impact.
  • Be fully covered by your own capital or bank loan for which there is a written confirmation.

If you investment is worth 1 million Euros and creates 10 new jobs than you fulfil the first two requirements. To ensure the sustainability of your business project, the following criteria will also be taken into account:

  • Viability of your business plan.
  • Your relevant business experience.
  • Amount to be invested in Germany.
  • Impact of your business project on employment and skills.
  • Contribution of your project to innovation and research.

You will need the following documentation:

  • Complete application form for a residence permit.
  • Two passport size color photos.
  • Valid passport.
  • Detailed description of your business project, including an expectation of how your project meets the required criteria.
  • Proof that you possess the necessary capital for the business.
  • If you are over 45 years of age, you must also provide evidence of adequate pension means.

A residence permit for self-employed business purposes is valid for a maximum of three years. It can be indefinitely extended if your project is successful.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Enter Your Information

Add Your Resume