Hong Kong Dependent Visa

Hong Kong Dependent Visa

Hong Kong Dependent visa is a entry arrangement for persons who wish to enter the Hong Kong Special Administration Region (HKSAR) for residence as dependents.

Eligibility Criteria

The following dependants may apply to join him/her for residence in the HKSAR

  • His/her parent aged 60 or above.
  • His/her spouse.
  • His/her unmarried dependent child under the age of 18.

For a sponsor who has been admitted into the HKSAR to take up employment, Can study, work and business also as Hong Kong Dependent Visa holder.

Documents Required

1. Forms and documents to be submitted by the applicant:

  • Application Form.
  • Recent Passport size photograph.
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s valid travel document containing personal particulars, date of issue, date of expiry and/or details of any re-entry visa held (if applicable).
  • Photocopy of proof of the applicant’s relationship with the sponsor, e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate, family photographs, family letters (with envelopes).

2. Documents to be submitted by the sponsor:

  • The applicant’s application form, Application for Entry for Residence as Dependents in Hong Kong.
  • Photocopy of the sponsor’s Hong Kong identity card.
  • Photocopy of proof of the sponsor’s financial standing, e.g. bank statements, savings accounts passbooks, tax receipts and salary slips.
  • Photocopy of proof of sponsor’s accommodation, e.g. rental receipts.

3. Submitted by the applicant for extension of stay application:

  • Application for Extension of Stay.
  • Original and photocopy of the applicant’s valid travel document and, where applicable, his/her previous travel document page showing the latest visa/entry permit label/arrival stamp/landing slip/extension of stay label in the HKSAR.
  • Photocopy of the applicant’s Hong Kong identity card.
  • Photocopy of the sponsor’s valid travel document (showing personal particulars and current permission of stay) or Hong Kong Permanent Identity Card.
  • Completed form for dependent spouse only.

Processing Time

It normally takes six weeks to process a visa/entry permit application for residence as dependent upon receipt of all the required documents. The Immigration Department will not be able to start processing the application unless all the required documents and information have been received.

All applications are processed and determined by the Immigration Department. Approval of applications is entirely discretionary and is subject to changes in government policies. The Director of Immigration reserves absolute discretion to refuse any application even if the application meets all eligibility criteria.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Free Assesment Form

Add Your Resume


Scroll Up
1
Hello Dear
How can i help you?
Powered by