Australia Immigration - Skilled Regional visa-Subclass 887

Australia Immigration - Skilled Regional visa-Subclass 887

Skilled Regional visa-Subclass 887 skilled worker visas is for those people who have lived at least for 2 year in Australia and worked for 1 year in a specific region. To apply for subclass 887 does not require any kind of sponsorship by an Australian relative or nomination by a State/Territory government

Eligibility Requirements for Australia Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887

Hold a Bridging Visa – A temporary visa by nature, a bridging visa allows you to stay in Australia lawfully until your substantive visa application is processed. Though there are many types of bridging visas from Bridging visa A to Bridging visa E, the visa that is granted in this case must be a Bridging visa A or B and it must be in connection to your application for any of the subclass visa 487, 489, or 489. You can find more information on BVA and BVB given below:

  • The Bridging Visas A HELP you continue staying in Australia even though your current substantive visa ceases and you have applied for the same and the application is under process. The visa can be issued if you apply for a substantive visa in Australia while you still have a substantive visa. However, with this visa, you cannot return if you leave Australia. The BVA ends if you get your substantive visa or you are issued BVB.
  • The Bridging Visa B, on the other hand, allows you to return if you leave Australia and your application for the substantive visa is under process. However, this temporary visa requires you to return within a specific travel period to permit you to stay in the country until it processes your substantive visa application. However, the travel period is not changed or extended in this case once the BVB is granted.
  • Must have stayed in a specific regional area of Australia for at least 2 years
  • Must have worked as a full-time employee in a specific regional area for at least 1 year

Benefits of Subclass 887 Visa

This is a permanent visa (PR). It will let you:

  1. Stay in Australia on Permanent basis
  2. Can Work and study anywhere in Australia
  3. Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  4. Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence in Australia.
  5. Travel to and from Australia for five years
  6. Apply for Australian citizenship after a certain period.

Cost of Skilled Regional visa-Subclass 887 from India

Main Applicant Fee = AUD $415

Dependent Fee = AUD $415

Processing times

75% of applications: 6 months

90% of applications:  8 months

Applicant’s Location – Applicant must be in Australia when you apply for the visa and when a decision is made.

How long you stay under skilled regional visa

  • As this is a permanent visa. It lets you stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • The visa has a travel component that expires 5 years after the date  visa grant.
  • You can apply for citizenship as well.

For Further information or to apply for this visa please fill the Free visa Assessment form or email us to query@worldoverseasimmigration.com

We Suggest You

Scroll Up
Open chat
1
Hello Dear
How can i help you?
Powered by