Saskatchewan PNP

Saskatchewan Immigration Nomination Program 2019

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program sub-category allows skilled workers with experience PNP to apply for a provincial nomination certificate. An application for Canadian permanent residence then follows this certificate. Interestingly, applicants do not require a job offer to make an application. The IRCC accepts up to 700 new applications for immigration to Canada in this intake.

Minimum Eligibility Requirements

Candidates must fulfil the following minimum eligibility requirements:

  • Score at least 60 points out of 100 on the point assessment grid.
  • Legal documents validating resident status.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.
  • At least one year work experience in the past ten years related to their relevant field of work, in a highly skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, or B).
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4.
  • The program of study must have resulted in a degree, diploma, certificate, or a certificate equivalent to a trade certificate.
  • Candidate must admit themselves into CIC Express Entry Pool.
  • They must also get proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if they regulate their profession in Saskatchewan and require mandatory (compulsory) licensing.
  • Evidence of enough funds to settle in the province.

To know the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program step-by-step process (Click Here)

NOC 2006 EquivalentNOC 2011 CodeNOC 2011 TitleMandatory Certification or Licensing
314423Managers in social, community and correctional servicesNo
513513Recreation, sports and fitness program and service directorsNo
721714Facility operation and maintenance managersNo
8251821Managers in agricultureNo
1211/14131252Health information management occupationsNo
21612161Mathematicians, statisticians and actuariesNo
22212221Biological technologists and techniciansNo
22312231Civil engineering technologists and techniciansNo
22322232Mechanical engineering technologists and techniciansNo
22442244Aircraft instrument, electrical and avionics mechanics, technicians and inspectorsNo
22532253Drafting technologists and techniciansNo
2212/22552255Technical occupations in geomantic and meteorologyNo
72537253Gas fittersNo
73127312Heavy-duty equipment mechanicsNo
73217321Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairersNo
73327332Appliance servicers and repairersNo

The minimal score needed to be eligible for invitation of application for PR status is 60 out of a maximum 100.

Saskatchewan Immigration Point Table 2018

The SINP allots a certain score to all applications based on which Canada invites them to apply for PR status. The factors influencing the selection criteria are:

Selection factorPoints  
Pass Mark:60 points
Education and TrainingMaximum 23 points
Skilled Work ExperienceMaximum 15 points
Language abilityMaximum 20 points
AgeMaximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labor marketMaximum 30 points
TotalMaximum 100 points

breakdown of the different categories that a candidate can score in the points system

A :EDUCATION AND TRAININGPoints  
University Bachelor’s Degree (minimum 3 year program)20
Trade Certification (equivalent to Saskatchewan journey person and approved by the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trades Certification Commission)20
TEF scores to CLB 4 through 10
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR I70
Master’s or Doctorate degree23
Less than 1 year0
English or French speaker without language test results0
Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 2 year program)15
Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 1 year program of study, or equivalent to a trade certificate.12
Degree, diploma or certificate (minimum 1 year program of study, or equivalent to a trade certificate.12
D: AGEPoints
CLB 8 and higher20
CLB 718
CLB 616
CLB 514
CLB 412
C: LANGUAGE ABILITYPoints
B: SKILLED WORK EXPERIENCEPoints
b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
b) In the 6-10 year period prior to application submission date
< 18 years0
5 years10
5 years5
46 – 50 years8
4 years8
4 years4
35 – 45 years10
3 years6
3 years3
22 – 34 years12
2 years4
2 years2
18 – 21 years8
1 year2
a) In the 5 year period prior to application submission date
> 50 years0

IRCC allots the remaining applicant to settle in Saskatchewan and positively contribute to the local economy. 

The categories in this factor assessment criteria for the allocation are:

II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOUR MARKET & ADAPTABILITYPoints  
Highly skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer30
Close family relative in Saskatchewan (The applicant or accompanying spouse has a parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws, who is/are Canadian citizens and permanent citizens. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category)20
Past work experience in Saskatchewan (At least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit)5
Past student experience in Saskatchewan (At least one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit)5
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II30
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II100

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Free Assesment Form

Add Your Resume


Scroll Up
Open chat
1
Hello Dear
How can i help you?
Powered by