Welcome to World Overseas Immigration 

Talk to expert

8448490106

Apply Now

Business Phone

011-41868081

Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00-6.00

Prince Edward Island Province Nominee Program (PEI PNP) -2019

Prince Edward Island has its own provincial Nominee Program that nominates people who are interested to immigrate and settle permanently in Canada to the federal government. Prince Edward Island, or PEI, holds monthly draws for immigration candidates who have submitted an Expression of Interest to its immigrant nominee program, the PEI PNP.

A total of 130 invitations were issued to candidates in PEI’s Express Entry, Labour Impact and Business Impact immigration categories in the April 18 draw, bringing the number of invitations issued so far this year by the PEI PNP to 570.

Individuals for the Prince Edward Island PNP are primarily chosen based on their bonafide intention to live and work in the province as well as the ability to economically establish themselves.

  1. Skilled workers whose experience and skills are part of the skill shortage list for PEI
  2. Entrepreneurs who show a preference for setting up a business in the province of Prince Edward Island.

PEI PNP Express Entry

Under PEI PNP Express Entry candidates who choose to live and work in PEI can apply. Candidates must be eligible for one of the following Federal Economic Immigration Programs.

  1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
  2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
  3. Canadian Experience Class

Candidates who seek to immigrate to Canada and meeting the eligibility criteria for one of the federal programs can create an Express Entry profile on Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). The top ranking profiles are given The Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Permanent Residence.

Candidates who intend to increase scores can apply further to PNP which awards 600 more points. The processing time for PEI PNP is 6 months or maybe less. Those who have their application in EE Pool and also seek a job from PEI employer will be considered as the one submitted Expression of Interest (EOI) in migrating to PEI. This stream prioritizes province’s primary and innovative industries. This category divides the applicants into 3 subcategories. They are

  1. Skilled Worker Stream
  2. Critical Worker Stream
  3. International Graduate Stream

Skilled Worker Stream:

The candidate can be hired, identified and supported by PEI employer regarding the work for Canadian Permanent Residence  

  1. Age should be between 21 and 59 years.
  2. Provide a proof of full time, a long-term job offer (at least 2 years) in NOC Skill set O, A, or B.
  3. Show the legal status in the current country of residence.
  4. Provide a valid work permit if living in Canada.
  5. Have a post-secondary degree/ diploma and been assessed and verified by recognized authority/institution.
  6. Able to attend an interview in PEI as the job demands.
  7. Provide a proof of at least 2 years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years.
  8. Able to show sufficient funds to sustain in PEI according to government norms.
  9. Proficient in English/French (CLB 4.0).
  10. Able to show the genuine interest to work and settle in PEI.

Requirements for Employers

  1. The employer should provide an employment offer for full time, permanent (at least 2 years).
  2. Employment must be based on education, training, and experience.
  3. The term and conditions of employment must comply with provincial standards and wage rates.
  4. The employment should be in PEI with contract provided.
  5. Settlement support is also expected from employee’s family.
  6. Attendance at immigration interview is recommended.
  7. Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is also required when applicable.

Critical Worker Stream

Critical Worker comes under the head of a pilot program which is analyzed annually to know the impact on industries and occupations. This program helps persons from certain professions to immigrate to Canada in the easiest possible way legally. The professions for which persons can qualify as critical workers are subject to change at short notice, so it’s best to enquire frequently regarding this stream.

Eligibility criteria for Critical

  1. Age should be between 21 and 59 years.
  2. Provide a proof of full time, long-term job offer (at least 2 years) in NOC Skill set C or D which may include one of the following professions.
    • Truck driver
    • Customer Service Representative
    • Laborer
    • Food and Beverage Server
    • Housekeeping Assistant
  3. Should have worked for at least 6 months full time for PEI Employer.
  4. Show the legal status in the current country of residence.
  5. Provide a valid work permit if living in Canada.
  6. Have a post-secondary degree/ diploma and been assessed and verified by recognized authority/institution.
  7. Able to attend an interview in PEI as the job demands.
  8. Provide a proof of at least 2 years of full-time work experience in the past 5 years.
  9. Able to show sufficient funds to sustain in PEI according to government norms.
  10. Proficient in English/French (CLB 4.0).
  11. Able to show the genuine interest to work and settle in PEI.

Requirements for Employers

  1. The employer should provide an employment offer for full time, permanent (at least 2 years).
  2. Employment must be based on education, training, and experience.
  3. The term and conditions of employment must comply with provincial standards and wage rates.
  4. The employment should be in PEI with contract provided.
  5. Settlement support is also expected from employee’s family.
  6. Attendance at immigration interview is recommended.
  7. Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is also required as and when applicable.

International Graduate Stream:

The International Graduate Stream allows employers to recruit new graduates who have completed their education from a publically funded Prince Edward Island educational institute.

Eligibility criteria for International Graduate Stream

  1. Age should be between 21 and 59 years
  2. Provide a proof of full time, long-term job offer (at least 2 years) in NOC Skill set O, A, or B.
  3. Should have worked for PEI Employer for at least 6 months.
  4. Have a post-secondary degree/ diploma and been assessed and verified by recognized authority/institution.
  5. Should provide post-graduate work permit.
  6. Possess a valid degree/diploma from accredited PEI university/College.
  7. Able to attend an interview in PEI as the job demands.
  8. Able to show sufficient funds to sustain in PEI according to government norms.
  9. Proficient in English/French (CLB 4.0).
  10. Able to show the genuine interest to work and settle in PEI.

Requirements for Employers

    1. The employer should provide an employment offer for full time, permanent (at least 2 years).
    2. Employment must be based on education, training, and experience.
    3. The term and conditions of employment must comply with provincial standards and wage rates.
    4. The employment should be in PEI with contract provided.
    5. Settlement support is also expected from employee’s family.
    6. Attendance at immigration interview is recommended.
    7. Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is also required when applicable.
    8. It is always advised to seek the help of certified immigration advisers while you plan to immigrate. Global Tree demonstrates the world-class professionalism in providing immigration overseas to its clients.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Enter Your Information

Add Your Resume