World Overseas Immigration Consultancy Pvt Ltd

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon - Fri : 10.00 am - 6.00 pm

 

Minimum Points required for Australia Skilled worker visa:

Australia PR Points Calculator 2019 - 189, 190 Visa Immigration

Australia is the well-known country for providing great career opportunities for skilled workers from all over the world. Australia has the most organised immigration system that helps the professionals to stay and work anywhere in Australia under Australia Skilled worker visa. Applicant, who wants to immigrate to Australia for work, can even be the permanent residents by fulfilling the eligibility criteria. Those who want to settle in Australia as permanent residents have to get visa subclass 189, visa subclass 190 or visa subclass 489. Applicant can also opt for the temporary visa 482 and fulfill certain conditions to be eligible to apply for PR. In order to get any of the skilled worker visa for Australia, Applicant has to undergo the skill Assessment test and score the minimum points which is required for Australian immigration.

Most of the clients ask us: ‘How much points are required for Australian PR’? The points required for Australian immigration are 65. You can get them by undergoing Australia migration assessment as these points are granted to you depending upon various factors like:

  • your age
  • Qualifications
  • Skills Required for Nominated Occupation
  • Relevant Experience
  • English proficiency (IELTS/OET/PET).

So, below is the brief about how you can score the required Australia PR points by fulfilling various eligibility criteria.

World Overseas Immigration Consultancy can guide you more about the PR points you need with the help of Australian PR point calculator 2019.

Below are the Criteria to Calculate points for Australia skilled worker visa.

  • Age
  • Nominated occupation
  • English language proficiency
  • Skilled employment
  • Educational qualifications
  • Australian qualifications
  • Regional study
  • Community language skills
  • Spouse/partner skills and qualifications
  • Professional year
  • Nominations and sponsorship (Subclasses 190 and 489 only)

AGE - You can score a maximum of 30 points for the age factor.

  • If your age is between 18 to 24 years, you will get 25 points.
  • If the age is between 25 to 32 years, you will get 30 points.
  • 25 points will be awarded to you if your age is between 33 to 39 years.
  • If your age lies between 40 to 44 years, you will get 15 points
  • No points will be given to you if your age is above 44 years

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

As per the Australia point system, the maximum points you can get for the educational qualification are 20.

  • If you have a doctorate degree from an Australian educational institute or from any other educational institute of a recognised standard, you will get 20 points
  • 15 points will be given to you if you have a bachelor’s degree from any of the Australian educational institute or the same qualification from any other institute of a recognised standard
  • A diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia can award you 10 points
  • If you have an award or qualification recognised by the relevant assessment authority for your nominated occupation, you will get 10 points
  • If you fulfill the Australian study requirement, this means that if you have at least 1 degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institute, you will get 5 points
  • If you have a specialist educational qualification, this means that if you have a Master’s degree by research or a Doctorate degree from any of the educational institutes with at least 2 academics years into the relevant field, you will get 5 points
  • It is important to note that, as per Australia PR point systems, you will receive the points depending upon your highest qualification, so you must have completed the qualification successfully at the time of applying for the visa

ENGLISH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

To prove that you have got the English language skills required for the visa for which you are applying.

  • You will not any point for the experience of less than 1 year.
  • If you have 1 to 2 years’ of experience in a relevant occupation, you will get 5 points.
  • If you have 3 to 4 years’ of experience in the skilled occupation, you will get 10 points.
  • 15 points will be given to you for 5 to 7 years of experience.
  • If you have 8 to 10 years of experience, you will get 20 points.

SKILLED EMPLOYMENT IN AUSTRALIA

You can get a maximum of 20 Australia skilled immigration points for the experience of a skilled employment in Australia.

  • You will not any point for the experience of less than 1 year.
  • If you have 1 to 2 years’ of experience in a relevant occupation, you will get 5 points.
  • If you have 3 to 4 years’ of experience in the skilled occupation, you will get 10 points.
  • 15 points will be given to you for 5 to 7 years of experience.
  • If you have 8 to 10 years of experience, you will get 20 points.

Nominated occupation

Australian worker visas are issued on a need-basis. Eligible occupations are those for which there are not enough Australian citizens who can be readily employed. The Skilled Occupation List (SOI) is a list of all the occupations that are eligible for Australian visas. There are hundreds of occupations on the list with everything from a mechanic to a dental hygienist.

SKILLED EMPLOYMENT OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Australia immigration point’s calculator can award you maximum 15 points for your experience in a skilled occupation outside Australia

  • No points will be awarded for less than 3 years’ of experience in a skilled occupation outside Australia
  • You will get 5 points if you have 3 to 4 years’ of experience
  • You will get 10 points if you have 5 to 7 years of experience in a skilled occupation outside Australia
  • If the candidate has 8 to 10 years’ of experience, you will get 15 points
  • Here, it is important to note that your employment needs to be in your skilled nominated occupation or the one closely connected to it.

OTHER FACTORS (Bonus Points)

  • Australia point’s calculator 189 considers all the above-mentioned factors while Australia 190 visa point’s calculator and Australia 489 visa calculator consider a few other factors.
  • If you have got accreditation I community language (which means that you have been accredited at the paraprofessional level or above for translating or interpreting in a language), you will get 5 points.
  • If you have studied in a regional area of Australia or in a low-population growth metropolitan area that fulfils Australian study requirements, you will get 5 points. Here, you have to make sure that you fulfil Australian study requirements by studying in the specified areas of Australia. This requirement does not allow you to study through distance education.
  • 5 points will be awarded to you for partner skill qualifications if you have included your partner in your visa application. However, you will get these points only if your partner is under the age of 45 years, has Competent English and has undergone a skills assessment by a relevant authority for their skilled nominated occupation.
  • You will get 5 points for your professional years in Australia. For this, your professional years must have been completed in Australia in at least 4 years before you get the invitation to apply for the visa and should be of at least be for 12 months each. These years must have been spent in your nominated or closely related occupation. The professional years must have been provided by the Australian Computer society or CPA Australia or Chartered Accountant Australia and New Zealand or the Institute of Public Accountant or Engineers Australia.
  • You will get 5 points if you are nominated by a state or territory government. This factor is applicable only for Australian visa subclass 190.
  • You will get 10 points if you are nominated by a state or territory government to reside and work in a regional or low population growth metropolitan area of Australia or if you are sponsored by an eligible relative to reside and work in the selected area of Australia. This is applicable for Australian visa subclass 489 only.
  • Visa and immigration consultants at Visa 2 immigration are always ready to answer your queries regarding Australian government immigration point’s calculator. They can help you to understand Australia Pr point system and give you the valuable recommendations to score required Australia permanent residency. You can contact them for a free consultation.

Australia PR Chance of Invite

Expression of Interest EOI Points – Current Australia PR Invitation time as per candidate’s points

  • 80 points 1-2 months
  • 75 points 4-5 months
  • 70 points 5-6 months
  • 65 points Minimum 6 – 8 months

Minimum points to apply for Australia PR SkillSelect 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 points in 2019-2020.

Contact us for Free assessment of Australian General Skilled Migration points test to see if you score enough points for your visa.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.