Welcome to World Overseas Immigration 

Talk to expert

8448490106

Apply Now

Business Phone

011-41868081

Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00-6.00

Canada PR Visa

Want to Apply Canada PR Visa from India?

It’s a good decision to move in Canada with PR Visa. The prime way to migrate to Canada is through Permanent Visa (PR). PR is Allocated for a period of 5 years and there are Two popular ways of getting PR Visa

Express Entry Visa Express Entry Visa Program was first Introduce on January 2018, The Interested candidate can apply PR Visa online by meeting eligibility criteria set by IRRC through the Express Entry Draws in which the points are calculated on the basis of Age, Education, Work Experience and Language Ability. It’s a Federal Qualifying system in which the candidate has the right to stay anywhere in Canada

2. Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) – In PNP The PR Process is attended by the Interested Candidate through the eligibility criteria must met for each Province. The Qualifying Criteria is different for every Province and the PR process for that Province is received for which the eligibility is accepted. To know more about eligibility criteria of every province you can call us on 8448490101-10, or you can fill our free assessment form that given above.

Changes in PR Visa In 2018

As a Candidate who wants to apply for Canada Permanent Resident Visa, You keep yourself update with the latest rules and regulation with respect to migrate to Canada. It will help you get the best services for yourself and also help you to avoid the rejection of the application. There are some of the latest rules of 2018 are

  • The Age of the Dependent child has been increased to under 22 from under 19.
  • The rule of Condition Permanent Residency which allowed the sponsored spouse or partner to stay with the partner for minimum two years has been removed.
  • Huge importance has been laid on French language as the candidates who can speak French Will be allotted additional 30 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Points under the Express Entry Program.

New Rules of Canada PR Visa 2018

The Rules & Guidelines are different for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) and Express Entry Program with in the PNP, there is different evaluation and rule book for every province with details on how to apply for PR in Canada. Thus, for a valid entry to Canada with the PR Status it is highlt important that rules are stringently followed. Also, with around 60 programs offered by the IRCC (Immigration refugees and citizenship Canada) the program are highly organised and systematic. Some of the general rules in all the programs include

  • Testing Language Proficiency The Inspection of IELTS examination is highly essential to establish your English Language proficiency and in it a score of 6 band is highly essential to qualify as a valid candidate for the PR status through Express Entry and PNP but there is also a extensibility as Nova Scotia selects the candidate with a band of 4.5 as well
  • Education Qualification Testing The Qualification degrees of the Candidate should be as per the Canadian Board and they should be the valid degrees from a recognised university and the feasibility of those degrees should be tested by WES or any other authorised regulatory body.
  • Health and character test It is very important you have medical and police verification before you enter in Canada and all Program.
  • Proof of Funds Proof of fund is very important as it will establish that you will be able to take care of your family and yourself after you have migrated to Canada.

Note The Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) offers about 60 immigration programs with each program gathering to a different kind of immigrant. Therefore it becomes paramount to know which program will suit you the best and more importantly which program will get you a Permanent Resident visa in the quickest manner. But before that, you need to know all the particulars pertaining to a Canadian PR visa from India starting with what are PR visas and why getting one is a good idea if you are planning to live and work in Canada.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

New Rules of Canada PR

FAQ Regarding Canada PR

What is Canada Permanent Resident (PR) Visa?

Canada is the place that is known for development and open doors for the vast majority and to influence the fantasy of relocating to Canada to work out you have to first “apply for Canada Permanent Residency Visa".The Permanent Residency (PR) status resembles a distinguishing proof for every one of the general population who are non-Canadian that they are permitted to Reside in Canada. Along these lines it could be comprehended as a kind of Canadian visa and they are issued by the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). It was first proposed in the year 2001 however were circulated in the year 2002 for the first time.

A PR card holder can appreciate every one of the advantages delighted in by a consistent national on the nation with a few confinements. You should demonstrate your PR card ordinarily while living and working in Canada. It is a one of the most important proof of legal residence that you need to have. Permanent Resident card is valid for up to five years after which you ought to either apply for full citizenship or look to have your PR status restored.

Canada Permanent Resident Visa Documents Checklist 2019

As a skilled worker if you are planning to migrate with a PR status in Canada then you should have all your documents ready to be presented to the Canadian embassy. You can start the process by creating an online account for the Express Entry Program by two steps –

  • File in your IELTS score
  • Get an ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) from WES or any other relevant authorised body.
  • The list of documents that you might need at the “processing time if you apply for Canada PR from India” and the list is as follows:
  • Language tests you should showing proficiency in English or French or Both.
  • Documents showing nomination for immigration by a Province.
  • A legitimate printed job offers from Registered Organization.
  • Documents showing applicant has enough funds to support themselves and their family for a period no less than three months.
  • Authenticated passports
  • Documents showing that the applicant and all family members coming to Canada with them have undergone medical exams by registered and appropriately designated physicians.
  • Documents showing applicants and dependents have undergone police background checks and been issued clearance certificates for the same.

These are some of the main documents that would be required. Any other document requirement will be based on the individualised candidature of the candidate.

Benefits of Having a PR

The IRCC (Immigration and Refugees Citizenship Canada) claims that the processing of the Express Entry Program PR visas can be completed in the period of six months and if you are thinking how to apply for Canada PR then the best way to apply for PR status is as a skilled worker. Some of the benefits of the PR status are:

  • Health Insurance
  • Right to study, live and work in Canada
  • Protection against crime by the law under the charter 6 of the Canadian Law
  • Right to apply for the Canadian Citizenship after a period of three years.
  • Canadian Passport allows you to travel visa free in number of countries
  • Allows you to sponsor your relative in Canada.

What is Canada PR points System?

Immigration viability to Canada is judged on the basis of several factors. These include age, educational qualification, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability etc. The system has been designed to sort out the best immigration applicants from the rest and allow for entry of the most qualified individuals without any biases. Applicants can get a maximum score of 100 points and need a minimum score of 67 on an average to qualify for the immigration process. The following list will tell you how many points you can score in each segment of the points system:

  • Language Skills – 28 points maximum
  • Education – 25 points maximum
  • Experience – 15 points maximum
  • Arranged Employment – 10 points maximum
  • Adaptability – 10 points maximum

The PR point system is your first benchmark for determining your chances of successfully moving to Canada and starting a new life. It is advised that you try and score as highly as possible as this will also cut down on the time taken to process your application. Talk to our experts to learn more about the Canadian PR points system.

Canada PR Visa Processing Time

The Processing time for a Canadian PR depends upon a number of factors such as nationality, type of application, stream chosen for immigration etc. There are many categories you can apply through and the processing time varies with each field. The average time taken for private citizens lies between 6 to 12 months. The following short list will tell you the other factors which influence your visa processing time:

The simplicity of your verification process :This refers to the documentation and verification process that all visa applicants have to undergo.

The quickness of your response for relevant documentation :You should provide the relevant authorities the right documents to validate your person and other credentials as quickly as possible. This will help cut down on the time taken to verify your identity.

Time is taken for medical certification and police verification :

These are certifications and clearances that you will need to submit once you have successfully entered Canada.For perfect and shortest clearance times, you should get all your relevant affairs in order in your native country before leaving for Canada.

How to Apply for Canada PR Visa?

Applying for Canada PR is a really simple process which involves a number of steps. The following list will tell you how to apply to Canada for a PR visa:

  • Get an ECA from WES. This will help you verify your educational qualifications.
  • Score well in your IELTS exams. You need a minimum score of 7 points per band to qualify for immigration.
  • Choose your job category from the NOC categories –O, A and B. Thereafter you can choose to apply through the various Express Entry streams
  • Create an Express Entry profile online and provide authentic information.
  • Your profile will now be listed in the CRS system and ranked alongside other profiles.
  • If your score is good enough to pass the grade, then you will be issued an ITA after which you will have 90 days to apply for a PR visa.

Although technically you only need to score above the minimum passing grade to receive an ITA, it is nevertheless advised that you try to score as much as possible. Since thousands upon thousands of people apply for a PR visa each year, you need to distinguish your profile from the rest so as to have a favourable chance of moving to Canada. Apply for a PR visa here.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Enter Your Information

Add Your Resume