World Overseas Immigration Consultancy Pvt Ltd

Business Phone
Contact time

Mon - Fri : 10.00 am - 6.00 pm

 

Canada PR Visa

Want to Apply Canada PR Visa from India?

It’s a good decision to move in Canada with PR Visa. The prime way to migrate to Canada is through Permanent Visa (PR). PR is Allocated for 5 years

An announcement has been made by the IRCC under Canada PR visa, that individuals who would have job offers with them would provide with CRS points, in which 200 would be for jobs in management and only 50 for those in other professional sectors. Therefore, holding a job offer would not be enough to assure selection in the program of Express Entry like it was earlier. Going with the new rules that are set by the IRCC, to apply for Canada Immigration in 2018 as a dependent child, an age of fewer than 22 years would be considered appropriate. The age limit for dependent children was lower than 19 years. That means a person with unmarried marital status and less than the age of 22 years can get a Canada PR accompanying his parents without involving himself into the hassle of applying for an individual or a separate visa. Same is the case with mental invalids and dependants even if they are above 22 years old.

Best Immigration Pathways to Become a Canada permanent residency
in 2019:

Major immigration programs to get Canada PR:

[1.] Canada Express Entry: This is one of the immigration system to get Canada PR visa. In the year 2015, the government of Canada introduced an economic immigration program called the Express entry system for foreign workers.

Eligibility for Canada Express Entry visa:

  • Age under 40 years
  • Graduate in any stream
  • 2-3 years of work experience
  • Good English Language Skills
  • Financial stability

[2.] Provincial Nominee Programs: An extraordinary immigration program for an easier way to get Canada PR visa from India. The Provincial Nominee Programs are becoming the best factor for skilled candidates to immigrate to Canada. With this boost, candidates have the most chances to receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) through the Canada Express Entry Draws.

The following is a list of the PNPs in Canada. Note here that you should visit the individual page for each PNP to find out their procedure in proper detail:

[3.] Quebec Skilled Worker visa: Under the new regulations of Quebec immigration 2019, the province aims to invite thousands of skilled workers to immigrate at a faster pace.

Minimum Requirements

  • Education: Diploma or Bachelors
  • Education Area of Training: Should be in C Category
  • Work Experience: Minimum 6 months
  • Age: Up to 42 years
  • Language Ability: French Minimum B2 Level and English (IELTS)-CLB 5 i.e. Listening-5, Reading-4, Writing-5, Speaking-5

[4.] Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program 2019: Through AIPP, graduates invited for jobs can get PR faster, with less IELTS score.

Minimum Requirements

  • Candidates even with 1 year experience qualify
  • No Points/Scores required
  • IELTS required is less
  • No pool or ranking system
  • Faster PR status upon meeting eligible factor

After choosing the programme Indian citizens to need to follow the generalized step-by-step procedure mentioned above for applying for the Canada Permanent Residency.

Benefits of Canada Permanent Resident Card

  • Right of permanent residency anywhere in Canada
  • Study and work anywhere in Canada on the PR card
  • Sponsor eligible family members
  • Apply for Canadian citizenship (after becoming eligible)
  • No tax on income outside Canada
  • Access to subsidized education
  • Social and Family security services
  • Unemployment wages
  • Protection Under Canadian law
  • You can be in any part of this country and easily study, live and work there.
  • All the privileges enjoyed by a Canadian citizen like lower education fees in schools and colleges are also applicable to you.
  • You can get the citizenship of Canada after 3 years.
  • You live a protected life in Canada and the law of Canada completely applies to you.

What you need for Canada PR from India?

  • An age under 45 years
  • Bachelor’s degree or above
  • A work experience of min 2 yrs
  • Ability to speak, read and write English
  • A score of 67 points in the Canada’s Points based immigration selection system
  • No criminal history
  • Good health

Documents required for Canada Permanent Residence Visa?

During the processing of your Canada Permanent Residence Visa, following documents are required to be submitted to immigration authority of Canada:

  • IELTS Score card.
  • Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report by relevant authorised body
  • Medical test report by authorised panel of physicians’
  • Character certification
  • PCC (Police Clearance Certificate) from home country or any other country where you have lived for a period exceeding 6 months
  • Job offer letter from Canada (if any)
  • Provincial Nomination Certificate (if any)
  • Educational qualification proof- degree (s), mark sheet (s), etc.
  • Work experience/ Job training certification on Company’s letterhead
  • Age proof such as Birth Certificate
  • Intro pages of Passport(s)
  • Other documents as and when required by the authorities

Canada Permanent Residence Visa Process

Canada PR visa has various immigration programs but if you are a skilled worker, Canada Express entry system is the best way to get a permanent resident in Canada. Below is the step-by-step procedure to apply for Canada PR visa from India.

  • Complete your Education credentials assessment (ECA)
  • Get the required IELTS score.
  • Create a profile for Express Entry and lodge your application the online pool.
  • Register with the Job Bank (optional).
  • Apply for Provincial Nomination program. (optional).
  • Receive your Invitation to Apply(ITA)
  • Canada citizenship and immigration(CIC will conduct a necessary medical and criminal background checks)
  • Receive your confirmation of PR status.
  • Finally, submit your passport for visa stamping.

What are various Provincial nominee programs under Canada immigration?

When the applicant has scored less than 400 points. Province nominee program is the best way to immigrate to Canada under Canada PR. Each province has different eligibility criteria. Below are the last of programs for Canada:

  • Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program
  • British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP)
  • Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program
  • New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Programme
  • Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program
  • Nova Scotia Nominee Program
  • Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP)
  • Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program
  • Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)
  • Yukon Nominee Program (YNP)

Who can accompany you as you migrate to Canada on Family sponsorship under Canada PR?

Spouse- the Canadian authorities assume that your spouse or common-law partner will accompany you unless you don’t mention yourself as a bachelor in your profile. You need not apply separately for your spouse.

Children- Children under 22 years of age is considered under your profile. We also consider mentally unstable or differently abled children as your dependents.

Parents/Grandparents- You have to sponsor your parents and grandparents only after you have settled in Canada and lived there for a considerable period.

Things to remember before immigrating to Canada from India with family:

You must provide them with financial support in case they are non-working or retired

Your family members must be eager to make all efforts to sustain themselves in Canada

Is Canada Permanent Residency is easy to get?

Canada permanent resident visa is easy to get only when you follow the correct procedure and are rightly guided. The process to get this visa involves an easy 5 step procedure. All you will have to do is:

  • Check your eligibility & score 67 points under Canada’s points-based immigration system
  • Get your education documents assessed by WES
  • File for the visa through an Express Entry program
  • Upon the selection from the pool, apply for the final PR visa and right to permanent residency
  • Prove sufficient funds and migrate to Canada

However, this easy 5 step procedure involves a lot of paperwork and timely activity. Consulting and seeking the help of an immigration consultant will make your process easier to a large extent.

Apart from the above expenditures, the candidate is also required to have a settlement fund and proof of funds at the time of immigration. Settlement fund is the fund required by the candidate to settle in a new country and proof of funds acts evidence that the candidate is financially solvent and will not face any hassles in the initial days of immigration to Canada.

New Rules of Canada PR Visa 2019:

The Rules & Guidelines are different for the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) and Express Entry Program with in the PNP, there is a different evaluation and rule book for every province with details on how to apply for PR in Canada. Thus, for a valid entry to Canada with the PR Status it is highly important that rules are stringently followed. Also, with around 60 programs offered by the IRCC (Immigration refugees and citizenship Canada) the program are highly organised and systematic. Some general rules in all the programs include

  • Testing Language Proficiency The Inspection of IELTS examination is highly essential to establish your English Language proficiency and in it a score of 6 bands is highly essential to qualify as a valid candidate for the PR status through Express Entry and PNP but there is also an extensibility as Nova Scotia selects the candidate with a band of 4.5 as well
  • Education Qualification Testing The Qualification degrees of the Candidate should be as per the Canadian Board and they should be the valid degrees from a recognised university and WES or any other authorised regulatory body should test the feasibility of those degrees.
  • Health and character test It is very important you have medical and police verification before you enter Canada and all Program.
  • Proof of Funds Proof of fund is very important as it will establish that you will take care of your family and yourself after you have migrated to Canada.

Note: The Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) offers about 60 immigration programs with each program gathering to a different immigrant. Therefore, it becomes paramount to know which program will suit you the best and which program will get you a Permanent Resident visa in the quickest manner. But before that, you need to know all the details pertaining to a Canadian PR visa from India starting with what are PR visas and why getting one is a good idea if you are planning to live and work in Canada.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

New Rules of Canada PR

FAQ Regarding Canada PR

What is Canada Permanent Resident (PR) Visa?

Canada is the place that is known for development and open doors for the vast majority and to influence the fantasy of relocating to Canada to work out you have to first “apply for Canada Permanent Residency Visa".The Permanent Residency (PR) status resembles a distinguishing proof for every one of the general population who are non-Canadian that they are permitted to Reside in Canada. Along these lines it could be comprehended as a kind of Canadian visa and they are issued by the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). It was first proposed in the year 2001 however were circulated in the year 2002 for the first time.

A PR card holder can appreciate every one of the advantages delighted in by a consistent national on the nation with a few confinements. You should demonstrate your PR card ordinarily while living and working in Canada. It is a one of the most important proof of legal residence that you need to have. Permanent Resident card is valid for up to five years after which you ought to either apply for full citizenship or look to have your PR status restored.

Canada Permanent Resident Visa Documents Checklist 2019

As a skilled worker if you are planning to migrate with a PR status in Canada then you should have all your documents ready to be presented to the Canadian embassy. You can start the process by creating an online account for the Express Entry Program by two steps –

  • File in your IELTS score
  • Get an ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) from WES or any other relevant authorised body.
  • The list of documents that you might need at the “processing time if you apply for Canada PR from India” and the list is as follows:
  • Language tests you should showing proficiency in English or French or Both.
  • Documents showing nomination for immigration by a Province.
  • A legitimate printed job offers from Registered Organization.
  • Documents showing applicant has enough funds to support themselves and their family for a period no less than three months.
  • Authenticated passports
  • Documents showing that the applicant and all family members coming to Canada with them have undergone medical exams by registered and appropriately designated physicians.
  • Documents showing applicants and dependents have undergone police background checks and been issued clearance certificates for the same.

These are some of the main documents that would be required. Any other document requirement will be based on the individualised candidature of the candidate.

Benefits of Having a PR

The IRCC (Immigration and Refugees Citizenship Canada) claims that the processing of the Express Entry Program PR visas can be completed in the period of six months and if you are thinking how to apply for Canada PR then the best way to apply for PR status is as a skilled worker. Some of the benefits of the PR status are:

  • Health Insurance
  • Right to study, live and work in Canada
  • Protection against crime by the law under the charter 6 of the Canadian Law
  • Right to apply for the Canadian Citizenship after a period of three years.
  • Canadian Passport allows you to travel visa free in number of countries
  • Allows you to sponsor your relative in Canada.

What is Canada PR points System?

Immigration viability to Canada is judged on the basis of several factors. These include age, educational qualification, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability etc. The system has been designed to sort out the best immigration applicants from the rest and allow for entry of the most qualified individuals without any biases. Applicants can get a maximum score of 100 points and need a minimum score of 67 on an average to qualify for the immigration process. The following list will tell you how many points you can score in each segment of the points system:

  • Language Skills – 28 points maximum
  • Education – 25 points maximum
  • Experience – 15 points maximum
  • Arranged Employment – 10 points maximum
  • Adaptability – 10 points maximum

The PR point system is your first benchmark for determining your chances of successfully moving to Canada and starting a new life. It is advised that you try and score as highly as possible as this will also cut down on the time taken to process your application. Talk to our experts to learn more about the Canadian PR points system.

Canada PR Visa Processing Time

The Processing time for a Canadian PR depends upon a number of factors such as nationality, type of application, stream chosen for immigration etc. There are many categories you can apply through and the processing time varies with each field. The average time taken for private citizens lies between 6 to 12 months. The following short list will tell you the other factors which influence your visa processing time:

The simplicity of your verification process :This refers to the documentation and verification process that all visa applicants have to undergo.

The quickness of your response for relevant documentation :You should provide the relevant authorities the right documents to validate your person and other credentials as quickly as possible. This will help cut down on the time taken to verify your identity.

Time is taken for medical certification and police verification :

These are certifications and clearances that you will need to submit once you have successfully entered Canada.For perfect and shortest clearance times, you should get all your relevant affairs in order in your native country before leaving for Canada.

How to Apply for Canada PR Visa?

Applying for Canada PR is a really simple process which involves a number of steps. The following list will tell you how to apply to Canada for a PR visa:

  • Get an ECA from WES. This will help you verify your educational qualifications.
  • Score well in your IELTS exams. You need a minimum score of 7 points per band to qualify for immigration.
  • Choose your job category from the NOC categories –O, A and B. Thereafter you can choose to apply through the various Express Entry streams
  • Create an Express Entry profile online and provide authentic information.
  • Your profile will now be listed in the CRS system and ranked alongside other profiles.
  • If your score is good enough to pass the grade, then you will be issued an ITA after which you will have 90 days to apply for a PR visa.

Although technically you only need to score above the minimum passing grade to receive an ITA, it is nevertheless advised that you try to score as much as possible. Since thousands upon thousands of people apply for a PR visa each year, you need to distinguish your profile from the rest so as to have a favourable chance of moving to Canada. Apply for a PR visa here.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Enter Your Information

Add Your Resume