Australia State nomination Sub class – 190

Australia State nomination Sub class – 190

VICTORIA OCCUPATION LIST 2019

Victoria is part of Australia and has a separate state nomination list for skilled workers from outside Australia. As we all know that we have Australia Subclass 190 means when the applicant is nominated by the particular state in Australia, but you need to make sure before applying for any state whether the occupation matches with that state’s occupation or not. If it does, then only you should move further with the State nomination visa 190 in Australia. The Victoria Skilled Occupation List 2019 consists of the occupations which are high in demand in Melbourne, Australia. This Occupation List consists of the occupations that have the shortage of skilled workers and need urgent hiring of the worker to fill the gap from outside Australia. The list is designed by the Victoria Government to attract the overseas workers to grab the opportunities in Victoria (Australia).

Victoria Skilled Nomination Program from India

The applicant must score a minimum of 65 points on the Skill Select Points Test (190 visa state nomination automatically achieves 5 points)

Victoria gives state nomination to those who are highly skilled and whose job qualification match with the Victoria labour market. Victoria offers two nomination programs namely:

Skilled Nominated Visa subclass (190):

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa 190 is a permanent residency skilled migrant visa which allows an applicant to live and work in Australia provided they are nominated by the state/territory and has an occupation is in high demand in the Australia labour market. This visa is administered by the Department of Home Affairs.

Skilled Regional Provisional subclass (489):

Australia Skilled Regional Provisional 489 is a provisional visa valid up to 4 years which allows an applicant to live and work in a specified regional areas of Australia. This visa is administered by the Commonwealth Government’s Department of Home Affairs.

Eligibility to Apply For Victoria Nomination Program

  • Candidate must be under 50 years of age
  • Candidate must achieve the required Australian Immigration point test score
  • Candidate must get a skill assessment for that occupation
  • Candidate must meet the English language proficiency test requirement
  • Candidate must have a nominated occupation listed on the Visa Nomination Occupation List

VICTORIAN VISA STATE NOMINATION OCCUPATIONS LIST

Please find the below link for table

Engineering and building

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
233211Civil Engineer7.0 in each bandFive years
312211Civil Engineering Draftsperson7.0 in each bandFive years
233311Electrical Engineer7.0 in each bandFive years
312311Electrical Engineering Draftsperson7.0 in each bandFive years
233512Mechanical Engineer7.0 in each bandFive years
233914Engineering Technologist7.0 in each bandFive years in civil or mechanical engineeringOnly work experience in the civil or mechanical engineering disciplines is eligible

Biotechnology and Science

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
224112Mathematician6.0 in each bandTwo years
234111Agricultural Consultant6.0 in each bandTwo years
234112Agricultural Scientist6.0 in each bandTwo years
234711Veterinarian7.0 in each bandThree yearsMust be registered with the Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board of Victoria.

Human resources management

ANZSCO CODE
OCCUPATION
MINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENT
MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE
132311
Human Resource Manager
6.0 in each band
Five years

Information and communications technology

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
135112ICT Project Manager7.0 in each bandThree years
261111ICT Business Analyst7.0 in each bandFive years
261112Systems Analyst7.0 in each bandThree years
261311Analyst Programmer7.0 in each bandThree years
261312Developer Programmer7.0 in each bandThree years
261313Software Engineer7.0 in each bandThree years
261314Software Tester7.0 in each bandThree years
262111Database Administrator7.0 in each bandThree years
262112ICT Security Specialist7.0 in each bandThree years
263111Computer Network and Systems Engineer7.0 in each bandThree years

Tourism and hospitality

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
351311Chef6.0 in each bandFive years
141311Hotel or Motel Manager6.0 in each bandFive yearsMust have experience in a large, international firm and managerial experience.

Health

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
224213Health Information Manager7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have a qualification accredited by the Health Information Management Association of Australia.

Higher education transcripts and certificates required.
254111Midwife7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254411Nurse Practitioner7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254412Registered Nurse (Aged Care)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254413Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.

Must be registered as both a nurse and a midwife.
254414Registered Nurse (Community Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254415Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254416Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254417Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254418Registered Nurse (Medical)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254421Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254422Registered Nurse (Mental Health)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254423Registered Nurse (Perioperative)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254424Registered Nurse (Surgical)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
254499Registered Nurses nec7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia.
272311Clinical Psychologist7.0 in each band (Academic IELTS only)Two yearsMust have general registration with the Psychology Board of Australia.
251111Dietitian6.0 in each bandTwo years
252411Occupational Therapist7.0 in each bandTen yearsMust have experience in mental health care.
252511Physiotherapist7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Physiotherapy Board of Australia.
252611Podiatrist7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Podiatry Board of Australia.
272511Social Worker7.0 in each bandTwo yearsPreferred specialisations:

Mental Health Workers

Skilled Children and Family Workers

Child Protection (must have a minimum of two years statutory child protection practice and Australian Association of Social Workers accreditation).
251214Sonographer7.0 in each bandTwo years
252712Speech Pathologist6.0 in each bandTwo years
234914Physicist (Medical only)7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have experience in diagnostic imaging or radiation oncology.
251213Nuclear Medicine Technologist7.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have registration (or approval in principle) from the Medical Radiation Practice Board of Australia.

Education

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
241111Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) TeacherOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two yearsMust have ACECQA certification.
134111Child Care Centre ManagerOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two yearsMust have ACECQA certification (note that certification focuses on education qualifications not management qualifications).
241213Primary School TeacherOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two yearsMust be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

teaching at least one of the following languages:

Must have two years’ experience teaching at least one of the following languages:

Chinese
Indonesian
Japanese
Korean
French
German
Italian
Greek
Spanish
Turkish
Arabic
Vietnamese.
241411Secondary School TeacherOverall: 7.5
Speaking: 8.0
Listening: 8.0
Reading: 7.0
Writing: 7.0
Two yearsMust be registered with the Victorian Institute of Teaching.

Must specialize in at least one of the following fields:

Mathematics or Physics

Technology (Food, Metal, Wood or Auto)

Languages

General science

Special education

Information technology.






272412Interpreter6.0 in each bandTwo yearsMust have NAATI “professional” accreditation.

Trades

ANZSCO CODEOCCUPATIONMINIMUM IELTS (OR EQUIVALENT) REQUIREMENTMINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCESPECIALISATIONS AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS
CONSTRUCTION TRADES
334112Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber6.0 in each bandFive years
394111Cabinetmaker6.0 in each bandFive years
334113Drainer6.0 in each bandFive years
334114Gasfitter6.0 in each bandFive years
334115Roof Plumber6.0 in each bandFive years
ENGINEERING TRADES
322311Metal Fabricator6.0 in each bandFive years
322211Sheetmetal Trades Worker6.0 in each bandFive years
322313Welder (First Class)6.0 in each bandFive years
323214Metal Machinist (First Class)6.0 in each bandFive years
ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC/COMMUNICATIONS TRADES
342111Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic6.0 in each bandFive years
342313Electronic Equipment Trades Worker6.0 in each bandFive years
342413Telecommunications Linesworker6.0 in each bandFive years
HOSPITALITY TRADES
351111Baker6.0 in each bandFive years
351411Cook6.0 in each bandFive years
351112Pastrycook6.0 in each bandFive years

If you need authentic help for making your application for Australia immigration (PR) visa, you should talk to our immigration counsellors

Scroll Up
Open chat
1
Hello Dear
How can i help you?
Powered by