Welcome to World Overseas Immigration 

Talk to expert : 8448490106

Apply Now

Business Phone

011-41068639

Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00-6.00

Canada Spouse Visa

Canada is the perfect country to settle with family and enjoy the high living standards and quality life. The family sponsored visas are the key highlight of the Canada immigration program. It allows the permanent residents and citizens in Canada to sponsor their eligible family members, i.e. spouse, parents and grandparents, dependent children, etc. to get permanent residency in Canada. Spousal Sponsorship Program is the most popular Immigration category in Canada. Every year, tens of thousands of people apply for Spousal Sponsorship visa in Canada and obtain the same as well.

Spousal Sponsorship in Canada

Canada Spouse Visa Program of Canada is sub-category of the Family Sponsorship Program only. It allows the Canadian permanent residents and citizens to sponsor their spouse or Common-law-partner for Permanent Residency in Canada.

The sponsors of Canadian Spouse Category visas (i.e. Canadian Permanent residents and citizens), must be authorized by IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) to do so. This ensures the hassle free visa allocation to the sponsored people.

Who can be a sponsor?

To sponsor the Spousal Sponsorship visa, the sponsor must be related to the sponsored person as

  • Spouse
  • Common-law Partner
  • Conjugal Partner

The two main categories of Spousal Sponsorship Program.

Outland Sponsorship

The Spousal sponsorship is considered as Outland Sponsorship if the partner being sponsored is outside Canada. The outland applications are usually received and processed at the visa office of in applicant’s home country. Though the outland applicant can be in Canada and apply as outland applicant as well.

Inland Sponsorship

Inland pathway is the other key option to apply for Spousal Sponsorship program. Inland Sponsorship is the situation where both the partners are in Canada as the partner being sponsored has the temporary status in Canada, i.e. visitor, student, etc. A person being sponsored for Spousal Sponsorship Visa is also eligible to apply for open work permit to work in Canada, while his/her Spousal Sponsorship visa is in process.

Eligibility Criteria to be a Sponsor

You can be a sponsor of Spousal category visa provided, you are:

  • 18 years or above
  • A permanent resident or citizen of Canada
  • Able to demonstrate that you are not getting any social assistance (apart from disability if any)
  • Able to demonstrate that you can provide basic needs to the sponsored person, i.e. your spouse or partner
  • If you are residing in Quebec province of Canada, you need to fulfill Quebec’s conditions for sponsorship.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Enter Your Information

Add Your Resume