Canada PR Points

Canada Points System

Canada immigration visa is judged on the basis of several factors. The factors include age, educational qualification, work experience, language proficiency, adaptability, etc are Canada Points System . Canada Federal Skilled worker program has segregated its points system in two parts which is basic points system and CRS points system. Candidate need to get a maximum score of 67 points out of 100 points. And CRS score is based on the other applicant score in the CIC pool.

How to calculate PR points for Canada ?

If you are planning to apply for Federal skilled worker visa under Express Entry you need to calculate your points on priority. If you are meeting the minimum points (67 points) as per your profile then only you can apply for Express Entry program to get PR visa in Canada.

You can calculate your points for Canada PR as per below Table.

Age (Maximum 12 Points)

AgePoints
47 and older0
Under 180
18-3512
3611
3710
389
398
407
416
425
434
443
452
461

Language Proficiency

First Official Language (Maximum 24 points)

First Official LanguagePoints 
SpeakingListeningReadingWritingTotal
Bands66 to 766CLB7
Points444416 Points
Bands6.57.56.56.5CLB8
Points555520 Points
Bands787 - 7.57CLB9
Points666624 Points
Bands7.5-98.5 - 98 - 97.5 - 9CLB10
Points666624 Points

EDUCATION  (Maximum 25 Points)

EducationMaximum 25 points
Canadian high school diploma, or equal5 points
University degree at the Doctoral (PhD) level or equal25 points
University degree at the Master’s level or equal OR University level entry-to-practice professional degree (or equal). Occupation related to the degree must be:

NOC 2016 Skill Level A, and
licensed by a provincial regulatory body
 

23 points
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degrees or diplomas or equal (at least one must be for a program of at least three years)22 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a program of three years or longer, or equal21 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal19 points
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal15 points

WORK EXPERIENCE  (Maximum 15 Points)

ExperienceMaximum 15 points
6 or more years15
1 year9
2-3 years11
4-5 years13

Arranged Employment (maximum 10 points)

Arranged Employment means you already have an offer letter secured at least for one year from Canada. If so you can get 10 points in this category. In addition, your occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

If you are planning to immigrate to Canada with your spouse or partner you can get up to 10 points for it. As with your application as the principal applicant, your partner will also be judged on the factors of age, language ability, education and work experience. You can also get additional points if you already have a blood relative living in Canada.

we suggest you

Scroll Up
1
Hello Dear
How can i help you?
Powered by