Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is a fast-track immigration program that allows employers in Canada’s four Atlantic Provinces to hire foreign nationals for jobs they haven’t been able to fill locally. The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is a pathway to permanent residence for skilled foreign workers and international graduates who want to work and live in one of Canada’s 4 Atlantic Provinces. Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is introduced in 2017; the federal government and its provincial government partners aim to welcome more than 7,000 newcomers and their families to the Atlantic Canada region by 2021 through the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program. Canada’s Atlantic region comprises of the provinces.

  • Nova Scotia,
  • New Brunswick,
  • Newfoundland and Labrador and
  • Prince Edward Island

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot is designed to welcome additional newcomers to the Atlantic Canada region to fill the needs of local employers and communities. The program also has the goals of supporting population growth, developing a skilled workforce, and increasing employment rates in the region.

The pilot program forms part of an overall Atlantic Growth Strategy that is focused on the following five priority areas:

• Skilled workforce and immigration;
• Innovation;
• Clean growth and climate change;
• Trade and investment; and
• Infrastructure

Employers that need to fill a job vacancy quickly will have access to a temporary work permit, so that the candidate and his or her family can come to Canada as soon as possible. In order to obtain this work permit, candidates will need:

  • A valid job offer;
  • A letter from the province; and
  • Need to have Commitment to apply for permanent residence within 90 days of the temporary work permit application.

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program has two programs for skilled workers:

  1. Atlantic High-Skilled Program (AHSP) – To qualify under this stream, an applicant must have a job offer from a Designated Employer for a duration of at 12-months for a position under National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, or B. In addition to a job offer, applicants in this stream must meet the following criteria:
  • Work Experience: A minimum of at least 12-months of full-time, skilled work experience (or the equivalent amount in part-time).
  • Education: A Canadian high school diploma, or the foreign equivalent.
  • Language Proficiency: A minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4 on an approved test in either English or French.
  • Proof of Funds: Demonstrate sufficient funds to support oneself and one’s family when settling in Canada.

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program (AISP) To qualify under this stream, an applicant must have a job offer from a Designated Employer for a permanent position under National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, B, or C. In addition to a job offer, applicants in this stream must meet the following criteria:

  • Work Experience: A minimum of at least 12-months of full-time, work experience (or the equivalent amount in part-time) at NOC level 0, A, B, or C.
  • Education: A Canadian high school diploma, or the foreign equivalent.
  • Language Proficiency: A minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4 on an approved test in either English or French.

Proof of Funds: Demonstrate sufficient funds to support oneself and one’s family when settling in Canada

Atlantic International Graduate Program (AIGP) – To qualify under this stream, an applicant must have a job offer from a Designated Employer for a duration of at least 12-months under National Occupational Classification (NOC) Skill Level 0, A, B, or C. In addition to a job offer, applicants in this stream must meet the following criteria:

  • Work Experience: No work experience requirement.
  • Education: A completed educational credential (minimum 2 years) from an institution in an Atlantic province where the applicant lived for at least 16 months in the final two years of study. This credential must have been completed within the previous 24-months.
  • Language Proficiency: A minimum of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 4 on an approved test in either English or French.
  • Proof of Funds: Demonstrate sufficient funds to support oneself and one’s family when settling in Canada.

Eligibilities to apply for AIPP

  1. Must have job offer letter.
  2. Provincial Invitation;
  3. Minimum education requirements;
  4. Minimum language proficiency requirements;
  5. Minimum work experience in a qualifying occupation within the 3 years before the date of application including: the employment requirements relevant for the occupation identified in the job offer, as listed in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) description.

Documents Required for Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

  • Candidate must have a job offer from a designated employer in an Atlantic Province;
  • Candidate must have a job offer that is full-time and not seasonal;
  • Candidate must have an offer of employment number (LMIA-exemption number) from your employer;
  • Candidate must have a Referral Letter issued by one of the Atlantic Provinces, asking us to issue a work permit;
  • Candidate must commit to apply for permanent residence within 90 days of submitting your work permit application;
  • Candidate must provide a copy of an approved language test;
  • Candidate must show that you meet the education requirements;
  • Candidate must show that you have qualifying work experience, if you’re eligible to apply for the Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program or the Atlantic High-Skilled Program; and
  • Candidate must meet all other requirements to apply for a work permit.

We Suggest You

 Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program (AISP)Atlantic High-Skilled Program (AHSP)Atlantic International Graduate Program (AIGP)
Job offer from a designated employer• Full time
• Indeterminate
• NOC 0, A, B or C
• Full time
• One-year offer
• NOC 0, A or B
• Full time
• One-year offer
• NOC 0, A, B or C
Skilled work experienceMinimum 1 year of experience required in the relevant fieldNo experience required
Minimum education requirements1. Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, Or
2. a completed foreign credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by IRCC. [The report must show the foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.] and,
3. the ECA must be less than five years old at the time of the application.

A degree, diploma, certificate or trade or apprenticeship credential following completion of a post-secondary education program of at least 2 years from a recognized publicly-funded institution in one of the four Atlantic provinces (New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia or Newfoundland and Labrador).
The applicant must have lived in either New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador or Prince Edward Island for at least 16 months within the 24-month period before their credential was granted, and had valid or legal temporary resident status.

Eligible educational credentials
Only certain educational credentials are eligible for the AIGP. An educational credential is not eligible if the credentials were obtained in a study or training program where:
1. the study of English or French as a second language was at least half of the program;
2. distance learning was at least half of the program; or
3. where a scholarship or fellowship stipulated that the recipient return to their home country to apply the knowledge and skills gained.
Language requirementslanguage level of four (4) in the Canadian Language Benchmark in English
Provincial endorsementAll applicants must have a letter of endorsement
Number of Family Members
(including those you support that aren’t immigrating with you)
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1$3,075
2$3,828
3$4,706
4$5,714
5$6,481
6$7,309
7 and more$8,138
Scroll Up