Australia Points System

Below is the points test (PR points Calculator) effected from 16th November 2019 and it is use to calculate your score for Skilled Migration to Australia.  Minimum points to apply for Australia PR Skill Select 189 (points based) or 190 (State Sponsored Visa) is 65 points in 2019-2020. If you are planning to move to Australia, first thing you need to check your eligibility whether you can apply for Australia PR visa or not. The chance of invitation varies by each job code and its points. It is easier to get Australian PR with 80 points based on latest draw. With Master’s degree, good English score and work experience in Australia’s skills list, you can get Australia’s residency within a year. 189 and 190 PR visa do not have any points for family or employer sponsorship. 489 visa has option of sponsorship but it is not a direct PR.

Points Table

FactorDescriptionPoints
Age18-24 Years25
25-32 Years30
33-39 Years25
40-44 Years15
45-49 Years0
English languageCompetent English - IELTS 6 in each TOEFL iBT Listening – 12, Reading – 13, Writing – 21 and Speaking – 18 PTE Academic - Listening – 50, Reading – 50, Writing – 50 and Speaking – 500
Proficient English - IELTS 7 in each TOEFL iBT Listening – 24, Reading – 24, Writing – 27 and Speaking – 23 PTE Academic - Listening – 65, Reading – 65, Writing – 65 and Speaking – 6510
Superior English - IELTS 8 in each TOEFL iBT Listening – 28, Reading – 29, Writing – 30 and Speaking – 26 PTE Academic - Listening – 79, Reading – 79, Writing – 79 and Speaking – 7920
Australian work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupationOne year Australian (of past two years)5
Three years Australian (of past five years)10
Five years Australian (of past seven years)15
Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupationOffshore recognised apprenticeship AQFIII/IV completed in Australia Diploma completed in Australia10
Bachelor degree (including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters)15
PhD20
Recognition of Australian StudyMinimum two years fulltime (Australian study requirement)5
Designated language5
Partner skills5
Professional Year5
Sponsorship by state or territory government5
Sponsorship by family or state or territory government to regional Australia10
Study in a regional area5

Australia PR Invite Chances

EOI Points Current Australia PR Time
80 Points 1-2 months
75 Points 4-5 months
70 Points 8-10 months for pro-rata, 4-5 months for non-pro-rata
65 Points No realistic chance to invitation

Bonus Ponts*

  • You will gain 5 spouse points if your spouse has competent English score (IELTS 6, 6, 6, 6 or PTE 50 in each).
  • If your spouse has ANZSCO code in same occupation list as you and has positive assessment along with competent English score, you will get 10 points.
  • If you marry an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident, you will get extra 10 bonus points.

Note:

  • Police verification is required for all adults (18+), who are part of your PR application, from all countries where they have lived in past 10 years.
  • Health certificate is required.

Contact us today for futher information on Australia PR visa!!!!

We Suggest You

Scroll Up
Open chat
1
Hello Dear
How can i help you?
Powered by