Saskatchewan Immigration PR Points Calculator 2019

Saskatchewan Immigration PR Points Calculator 2019

Saskatchewan Immigration PR Points Calculator 2019 program is a province nomination program, managed by the province of Saskatchewan in an agreement with federal government. If you are planning to apply for Canada PR visa, you also have an option to apply under Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program.  Currently there are only 37 occupations listed in the Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program. SINP has three distinct categories for easy identification of skilled worker immigration applicants.

The minimal score needed to be eligible for invitation of application for PR status is 60 out of a maximum 100. 

You can calculate the points for Saskatchewan Immigration PR Points Calculator as per the below table.

Saskatchewan Immigration PR Points Calculator

The SINP allots a certain score to all applications on the basis of which they are invited to apply for PR status. The factors influencing the selection criteria are:

Now we can explore a breakdown of the different categories which are scored in the points system.

Selection factorPoints
Pass Mark:60 points
Education and trainingMaximum 23 points
Skilled work experienceMaximum 15 points
Language abilityMaximum 20 points
AgeMaximum 12 points
Connection to Saskatchewan labour marketMaximum 30 points
TotalMaximum 100 points

The remaining points are allotted for having a strong connection to the Saskatchewan Labour Market and Saskatchewan Immigration PR Points Calculator 2019  which is evidence of a genuine desire to settle in Saskatchewan and positively contribute to the local economy. They categories in these factor assessment criteria are:

II: CONNECTION TO SASKATCHEWAN LABOR MARKET & ADAPTABILITY
Points
MAXIMUM POINTS TOTAL: I + II =100
Highly skilled employment offer from a Saskatchewan employer
30
Close family relative in Saskatchewan (The applicant or accompanying spouse has a parent, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, cousin and step-family members or in-laws, who is/are Canadian citizens and permanent citizens. The family members in Saskatchewan must meet the requirements as listed under “Required Documents” for your ISW sub-category)
20
Past work experience in Saskatchewan (At least 12 months of work in the past five years on a valid work permit)
5
Past student experience in Saskatchewan (At least one full-time academic year of study at a recognized Saskatchewan post-secondary education institution on a valid study permit)
5
MAXIMUM POINTS FOR FACTOR II30
Scroll Up