Welcome to World Overseas Immigration 

Talk to expert

8448490106

Apply Now

Business Phone

011-41868081

Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00-6.00

Australia Tourist visa

Overview

This visa is for the temporary entry of people for tourism purposes. This visa allows people to visit Australia for a holiday or recreation, or to visit family and/or friends for a stay up to three or six or twelve months.

This visa may also be used for other short-term non-work purposes. From 5 December 2016, clients in India applying for a Subclass 600 Visitor visas (in both the Tourist and Business Streams) at one of our AVACs in India,

Australia is the land of the Great Barrier Reef and largest island but the smallest continent. Get a date with this amazing land of the Aboriginal and Indigenous Australian clans and taste the mystical and the enigmatic history of this place.

World overseas Immigration extends its services for you to obtain a transitory visa for Australia, the hassle-free way. Having a sound financial status to support you and your dependants’ expenditure in Australia, a valid passport, lack of any criminal record and medical clearance are some of the general eligibility requirements to obtain a visit visa for Australia.

Please feel free to explore our selection criteria section on the right, to know more about the specific eligibility requirements for this visa.

Our counselors and documentation specialists keep an eagle`s eye view to track the latest amendments made in the Australia visa procedure for a transitory visa and reflect the changes in your file accordingly, without any delay.

So, changes in the procedure never become a hurdle in the approval of your visit visa request for Australia, when you apply through us. Be it including some extra documents or changes in the eligibility criteria, we take care of it all and ensure that you do not suffer because of being unaware of the latest requirements.

We offer the much-needed assistance as to how you can triumph over Australia visa officers and convince them about your true intention to return to your home country within the permitted period. This is one of the most important aspects to get a visit visa for Australia.

World overseas service’s team of advisors offer necessary tips to present you as a genuine applicant who can be trusted to abide by all rules and answer all interview questions confidently. A successful interview is another forward step that takes you closer to your visit visa for Australia.

Why Visit Australia?

Being a developed nation, Australia offers immense scope for work and business opportunities. Medical tourism is another aspect of importance with state of the art facilities. The country is mainly known for its cosmetic treatments such as plastic surgeries, breast augmentation and so on. Other forms of treatments are also available such as orthopedic, dentistry et al.

However, in order to achieve your purpose of business trip, pleasure travel or medical treatments, a visit visa is a must. World overseas services is one of the most renowned visa consultancy firms across the globe, assisting applicants to obtain visit visas for their individual reasons.

Some of the key cities of Australia include Canberra, Brisbane, Adelaide, and Melbourne. Each of these cities has a vibrant and exquisite charm of their own.

Not to miss, tourist attractions, such as the Harbour Bridge at Sydney, the Kakadu National park, the Red Centre that hosts the Uluru – a giant stone monolith, Darwin consisting of more than 50 ethnic groups, the Great Barrier Reef and many such destinations.

Hence, the country offers great opportunities to rejuvenate oneself, along with your main purpose of visit.   

Document Check List:

Visitor visa (subclass 600) – Tourist Stream Application document checklist:

This document lists the information and supporting documents required to lodge a complete application. It also lists additional documents that you may need to provide depending on your individual circumstances. More information about this visa is available.

About this Visa Important: Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide VFS witnessed or notarized copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations. You should ensure that you lodge a complete visa application.

While the department may ask you to provide more information in order to determine whether you meet the criteria for grant of the visa, a decision on the visa application may be made solely on the information provided at the time of application.

Note: The Visa Application Charge will not be refunded if a decision is made to refuse to grant the visa because the applicant did not satisfy the criteria for grant of the visa. After completing this checklist, please attach it to the front of your application.

  • Personal documents – Notarized copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport
  • Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
  • Purpose of Visit – If you are visiting family and friends provide an invitation from your inviter in Australia, evidence of your relationship with the inviter and evidence of your inviter’s passport and status in Australia.
  • If you are going for your daughter/daughter in law’s pregnancy then a letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.
  • If you are going for a medical emergency then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.
  • If you are going for tourism then details of bookings.
  • If you are going for a student exchange then a letter stating the arrangements that have been made.
  • Itinerary giving travel details, accommodation and activities within Australia.
  • Financial Documents – Copies of bank statements (personal and business) over a period of time showing a consistent savings history. Copies of documents which show any other funds or assets held. Taxation documents for the last three years (ITR).
  • Employment Details – If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming your leave of absence and the name and contact details of the person providing the letter.
  • If you are self-employed: Business registration If you are retired: Evidence of your retirement – for example a letter from your employer.
  • If you are a student: Evidence of your enrollment such as letter from your education institute.
  • Health and Character documents – All applicants must meet character requirements.
  • Children younger than 18 years of age – Children under 18 must provide a notarized ‘no objection certificate’ from any non accompanying parent authorizing their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports.
  • Where children are travelling or staying with non-relatives, provide the full name, nationality and the date of birth of the person the child will be staying or travelling with. A declaration of support signed by the person responsible for that child in Australia.

Processing Time

Note: The processing time does not include the transit time taken in forwarding the visa application from Australian Visa Application Center to Australian High Commission, New Delhi.

Visa Fees

ISA CATEGORY – Visitor – AUD140 (7400)

(Subclass 600) Tourist

Even if you seek more information about Australia Visit Visa you can write an email on queries@worldoverseasimmigration.com and one of the most experience immigration consultants will get in touch with you to help you out with your questions and concerns or you can also choose to call us on +91-8448490104 or directly interact with the expert through our Live Chat window.

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

Free Online Visa
Assessment

Contact us today by fill up free online visa assessment and we will contact you. Your questions and comments are important to us. Select a topic, or reach us by phone or email. We've got everything covered for your needs.

8448490106

Monday - Friday : 09:00am - 05:00pm

Saturday: 09:00am - 04:00pm

Enter Your Information

Add Your Resume