Welcome to Worldoverseas immigration company

Talk to expert

   +91 9810366117

Apply Now

Business Phone

011 - 41068639

Contact time

Mon - Fri : 10.00 am - 6.00 pm

 

Mail Us

info@worldoverseasimmigration.com

Australia Immigration visa process Step By Step

Australia Immigration Visa Process 2019-2020

Australia is a wonderful destination for the ultimate travel and career growth experience. There are no shortages of tourist attractions or fantastic accommodation, and the Australian people have friendly nature. The Australian wildlife, landscape, architecture and way of life are unique. Australia is one of the most welcoming countries in the world for aspiring immigrants and has a range of visas which want the right for Permanent Resident visa. because it increases the chances of meeting the criteria for permanent entry, it can make it confusing when deciding which route to follow.

Australia PR Process Step by Step from India

If you are planning to apply for any Australia PR visa, you need to go through a legal process under Australian migration law. If you meet the eligibility criteria at each step, you will be granted an Australia PR visa. The visa process takes on average between 6 to 12 months to complete giving you the opportunity to organise your departure from India to Australia.

Benefits of Australia Permanent Resident visa (PR) for Indians

  • Australia PR visa holder can Work and live in Australia indefinitely
  • Australia PR visa holder has Opportunity to study in Australia
  • Australia PR visa holder can Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s state-run healthcare program
  • Australia PR visa holder has Opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Australia PR visa holder can Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Australia PR visa holder can Travel anywhere in Australia.

What are Australia PR visa types?

Australia immigration is a vast immigration process and visa types, below is the listed under PR visa

For a Skilled worker visa there are 8 steps that you must complete.

Step 1: Occupation list (ANZCO code)–While applying for Australia PR, candidate first need to see whether his occupation falls in the Occupational list of not, there are 3 skilled migration lists involved under Australia Skilled worker visa. Only Candidate whose job profile or occupation falls in these lists is eligible to apply for permanent residency in Australia.

  • Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL)
  • Regional Occupation List (ROL)

Step 2: Check Eligibility criteria–the minimum point required to meet the Australia PR visa is 65 points for Australia skilled worker visa. This is as below

  • Age
  • Education
  • Experience
  • Language
  • Adaptability

Step 3: Assessment–Accreditation of Studies and Work Experience is the very important step to be accredited in your qualification and occupation. Different occupations have different accrediting bodies, usually the relevant professional association for your profession or trade. Once an accrediting body has determined that your qualifications and work experience are equivalent to Australian qualifications and work experience for your occupation, you will be issued with a letter of accreditation. The application fee is paid directly to the accrediting body relevant to your occupation and is between AUD$450 and AUD$4000. Most accrediting bodies charge an assessment fee of around AUD$800. It takes 2 to 3 months to receive a decision on an accreditation application.

Step 4:  English Language (IELTS/OET)–IELTS is mandatory for Australia PR visa process. The exam used by the Australian Government is called the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). The IELTS examines 4 language skills: speaking, reading, writing and listening. You must get a minimum of 6 out of 9 on each part of the exam to satisfy the basic requirements for the visa.  It is strongly recommended that you book your place in the test as soon as you decide to apply for the visa. World overseas immigration consultancy strongly recommends that you write an IELTS   test to ensure you achieve the best score in the test. The IELTS exam costs about Rs. 13500/- per person and is paid to the IELTS administrator.

Step 5:  EOI (Expression of Interest)–Lodge an Expression of Interest under Skill Select and be invited to apply for a visa. Candidate must formally express an interest in applying for the Australia PR visa through Skill Select. The Australian Government must invite a candidate to apply for the PR visa. There is no cost in applying to Skill Select.

Step 6: State Nomination Application–If Candidate is planning to apply a state nominated visa then the next step in the process is to apply for the nomination of a state government. The requirements of each state government are different as are the application procedures. It takes between 1 to 4 weeks to receive a decision on your state nomination application. State government application fees range from NIL to AUD$800.

Step 7: Visa Application–Once the candidate gets ITA (Invitation to Apply) from the Australian authority. He need to file for the Permanent Resident visa. The visa application is made online and must include certified copies of the professional and work experience documents, certified translations, and other formal documents.

The visa application fees currently paid to Australian Government are as follows:

  • Primary visa applicant: AUD $ 3,755.00
  • Each additional applicant over 18 years old (if applicable): AUD $ 1,875.00
  • Each additional applicant under 18 years old (if applicable): AUD $ 00

An additional fee of AUD$4,890 is payable by each applicant over 18 years old who does not speak intermediate English. This person is then entitled to 500 hours of “free” English classes after arriving in Australia.

Step 8: Medical Exams and Police Certificates – while coming in Australia Candidate and his dependents must comply with strict health and character requirements. Police clarification certificate can be received from the nearest police station. After you make the visa application you will need to have a medical examination with a local doctor registered with the Australian Embassy. All members of the family must have the exam including in some cases those who are not migrating.

The Department of Immigration will also request that you provide it with a police certificate for each country where you have lived for 12 months over the last ten years. This certificate is obtained from the local police in those countries.

Also, we provide total immigration assistance–from filing the application to house hunting in Australia. If you want to know what truly world-class immigration services are like, then get in touch with us and we will show you exactly why we are the best in the business. We have already helped over 10,000 Australia PR immigration applicants successfully move to Australia and begin a new life there and can help you do the same. All you have to do is fill out our free assessment form and we will take care of the rest.