Welcome to World Overseas Immigration 

Talk to expert : 8448490106

Apply Now

Business Phone

011-41068639

Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.00-6.00

Canada Express Entry Criteria – Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

December 15, 2018BY Naveen ( 0 ) Comment

Canada Express Entry Criteria – Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

The main purpose of the Canada Express Entry is to give the control over the selection of expected migrants under skilled workers category to Canadian Government through Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Towards, that objective and as a forerunner to minimum 67 points criteria, a system whereby the applicants interested in migrating are ranked against each other, using a set of parameters. The tool containing these parameters, ranking and selection is called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

Main factor and guideline of the Canada Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) are as follows:

  • Core human capital
  • Accompanying spouse or common-law partner
  • Skill transfer-ability
  • Provincial nomination or a qualifying job offer of arranged employment.

Total available CRS Points is 1200

Where applicants are filing the application without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, the Spilt of points under CRS is as follows:

  • Core human Capital: Maximum 500 points
  • Skill transferability: Maximum 100 points
  • With a valid job offer Maximum 200 points
  • Provincial nomination of a qualifying offer: Maximum 600 points available

Where candidates are filing the application with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, the break-up of points under Canada Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) is as follows:

  • Core human Capital of Principal Applicant: Maximum 460 points
  • Core human Capital of Spouse: Maximum 40 points
  • Skill transferability: Maximum 100 points
  • Provincial nomination of a qualifying offer 600 points

Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

A) Human Capital Factor

FactorsPoints per factor - With a spouse or common-law partner

Points per factor - Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age100110
Level of education 140150
Official languages proficiency150160
Canadian work experience7080

B) Spouse or common-law partner factors

FactorsMaximum 40 points
Level of education10
Official language proficiency20
Canadian Work Experience10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points (with OR without a spouse or common-law partner)

C) Skill Transferability factors

FactorsPoints per factor
EducationMaximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree10
FactorsPoints per factor
Foreign work experienceMaximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience50
FactorsPoints per factor
Maximum 100 points
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)Maximum 50 points
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors = Maximum 600 points

D) Additional Points

FactorsPoints per factor
(Maximum 600 points)
Post-secondary education in Canada30
Arranged employment200
PN nomination600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total - 1,200

Points breakdown, section by section

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) – A. Core / human capital factors

  • With a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 460 points total for all factors.
  • Without a spouse or common-law partner: Maximum 500 points total for all factors.
AgeWith a spouse (Maximum 460 points) Number of points (100 maximum)Without a spouse (Maximum 500 points) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less00
18 years of age9099
19 years of age95105
20 to 29 years of age100110
30 years of age95105
31 years of age9099
32 years of age8594
33 years of age8088
34 years of age7583
35 years of age7077
36 years of age6572
37 years of age6066
38 years of age5561
39 years of age5055
40 years of age4550
41 years of age3539
42 years of age2528
43 years of age1517
44 years of age56
45 years of age or more00
Level of EducationWith a spouse - Number of points (140 maximum)Without a spouse - Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential00
Secondary school (high school) credential2830
One-year post-secondary program credential8490
Two-year post-secondary program credential9198
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer112120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer119128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.126135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level140150

Official languages proficiency – first official language

Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
level per ability
With a spouse Maximum 128 pointsWithout a spouse Maximum 136 points
Less than CLB 400
CLB 4 or 566
CLB 689
CLB 71617
CLB 82223
CLB 92931
CLB 10 or more3234

Official languages proficiency – second official language

Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 24 points)
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
level per ability
With a spouse Maximum 22 pointsWithout a spouse Maximum 24 points
CLB 4 or less00
CLB 5 or 611
CLB 7 or 833
CLB 9 or more66
Canadian work experienceWith a spouse Maximum 70 pointsWithout a spouse Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year00
1 year3540
2 years4653
3 years5664
4 years6372
5 years or more7080
Subtotal - Core / human capital factorsOut of 460 pointsOut of 500 points

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) – B. Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse factorsWith spouse - number of points per factorWithout spouse (0 points – does not apply)
Less than secondary school (high school) credential0N/A
Secondary school (high school) credential2N/A
One-year post-secondary program credential6N/A
Two-year post-secondary program credential7N/A
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer8N/A
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer9N/A
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.10N/A
University-level credential at the Doctoral level10N/A
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability

(Reading, writing, speaking and listening)
Maximum 20 points0 (does not apply)
CLB 4 or less0N/A
CLB 5 or 61N/A
CLB 7 or 83N/A
CLB 9 or more5N/A
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case.
Spouse's Canadian work experienceMaximum 10 points0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year0N/A
1 year5N/A
2 years7N/A
3 years8N/A
4 years9N/A
5 years or more10N/A
Note: (n/a) means that this factor does not apply in this case. Subtotal : A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors = Maximum 500 points

CRS – C. Skill transferability factors

Education (Maximum 100 points for this section)

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degreePoints for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer2550
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degreePoints for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points)Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2)00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550

Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher)

Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 (Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities (Maximum 50 points)
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2) 00
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)1325
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)2550

Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher

Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 (Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550

Foreign work experience – With Canadian work experience

Years of experiencePoints for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience (Maximum 25 points)Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience (Maximum 50 points)
No foreign work experience 00
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience1325
3 years or more of foreign work experience2550
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 (Maximum 25 points)Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities (Maximum 50 points)
With a certificate of qualification2550
Subtotal: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors - Maximum 600 points

CRS – D. Additional points

(Maximum 600 points)

Additional pointsMaximum 600 points
Post-secondary education in Canada - credential of one or two years15
Post-secondary education in Canada - credential three years or longer30
Arranged employment - NOC 00200
Arranged employment – any other NOC 0, A or B50
Provincial or territorial nomination600
Subtotal: D. Additional points – Maximum 600 points
Grand total: A. Core / human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors + D. Additional points = Maximum 1,200 points

Free Immigration Assessment

Find out your options for visa by completing a free online assessment.

TAGGED IN :
Leave Comments